By: Kyle James | 09-26-2017 | News
[…] By: Kyle James | 09-26-2017 | News
Photo credit: Lawnews.com

Texas Police Can Now Be Arrested For Refusing ICE Detainer Requests

Texas's Anti-Sanctuary City bill-SB4- has been allowed to go forward, at least in part, by a federal appeals court. The most controversial part of the SB4 provisions is the language that directs all Texas law enforcement agents and officials to "comply with, honor, and fulfill," Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) detainer requests.

The relevant part of the provision, Art. 2.251. DUTIES RELATED TO IMMIGRATION DETAINER REQUESTS, says "A law enforcement agency that has custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement shall: (1) comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the detainer request provided by the federal government; and (2) inform the person that the person is being held pursuant to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement." The above provision has been allowed to take effect by a federal appeals court and basically says any police officers, chiefs or sheriffs who refuse ICE detainer requests will now be subject to criminal charges.